Larry’s Décor Quiz

Think you know a thing or two about the real Americana displayed in every one of our more than 600 locations? Put your décor knowledge to the test and find out…

What is this item used for?

  • A) Curling Hair
  • B) Scrubbing Laundry
  • C) Crimping Egg Crates
  • D) Tanning Leather

That's right!

C) Crimping Egg Crates

Sorry.

The correct answer is...

C) Crimping Egg Crates

This camping stove is fueled by:

  • A) Oil
  • B) Coal
  • C) Wood
  • D) Propane

That's right!

A) Oil

Sorry.

The correct answer is

A) Oil

This item is used for:

  • A) Beating eggs
  • B) Threshing wheat
  • C) Blowing bubbles
  • D) Beating a rug

That's right!

D) Beating a rug

Sorry.

The correct answer is

D) Beating a rug

This item is used as:

  • A) A cutting board
  • B) A washboard
  • C) An automobile footwarmer
  • D) A soapstone tablet

That's right!

C) An automobile footwarmer

Sorry.

The correct answer is

C) An automobile footwarmer

Traditional irons were generally made and used until the:

  • A) 1970s
  • B) 1930s
  • C) 1950s
  • D) 1890s

That's right!

C) 1950s

Sorry.

The correct answer is

C) 1950s

Which item is often used as an accompanying instrument in country and blues music?

  • A) A fishing pole
  • B) A washboard
  • C) A curling iron
  • D) A lantern

That's right!

B) A washboard

Sorry.

The correct answer is

B) A washboard

Crockery jugs were typically used to hold:

  • A) Kerosene
  • B) Milk
  • C) Wine and whiskey
  • D) Fermented foods

That's right!

C) Wine and whiskey, and D) Fermented foods

Sorry.

The correct answer is

C) Wine and whiskey, and D) Fermented foods

This item is used as:

  • A) A horse bit
  • B) A barn door handle
  • C) A handsaw sharpening vice
  • D) A clothes ringer

That's right!

C) A handsaw sharpening vice

Sorry.

The correct answer is

C) A handsaw sharpening vice

This tool was used to sort what kind of fruit?

  • A) Apples
  • B) Cherries
  • C) Peaches
  • D) Cranberries

That's right!

D) Cranberries

Sorry.

The correct answer is

D) Cranberries

The Curry Flytrap was patented in what year?

  • A) 1869
  • B) 1916
  • C) 1954
  • D) 1891

That's right!

B) 1916

Sorry.

The correct answer is

B) 1916

on Facebook